Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...

COVID-19 update: We are open and providing FREE Shipping On All Orders Over $50!

D-Link Business 8-Port DGS-1210-10MP Gigabit Smart Managed

SKU: DGS121010MP

Usually ships in 24 hours

List Price: $330.99
(You save $58.00)

Price:

$272.99
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
Current Stock:
42
Quantity:

customer support

(844) 888-0909

Product Description

The D-Link DGS-1210 Series Smart Managed Switches are the latest generation of switches to provide increased Power over Ethernet (PoE) output, a range of physical interface types, multiple management interfaces, and advanced Layer 2 features. With all of these features combined, the DGS-1210 Series provides a cost-efficient and flexible solution for expanding any business network.

The DGS-1210 Series switches support 8, 24, or 48 10/100/1000BASE-T ports. Each switch also supports an additional 2 or 4 Gigabit SFP ports for optical connections using multimode or singlemode SFP transceivers.

PoE Support

Five of the eight models in the DGS-1210 series family support Power-over-Ethernet capabilities, simplifying deployments with IP cameras, VoIP phones, wireless access points, and other powered devices. These models include the DGS-1210-10P, DGS-1210-10MP, DGS-1210-28P, DGS-1210-28MP and DGS-1210-52MP. Using the switch's management interface, an administrator can control various PoE functions, such as remotely rebooting cameras or access points, from anywhere on the network, including over the Internet.

The switches also support time-based PoE - an option that allows administrators to set a time window that determines when each port's PoE power is turned on and off. All PoE models support the IEEE 802.3af and 802.3at standards, and each PoE power budget varies per model.

Advanced Features

The DGS-1210 Series comes equipped with a complete lineup of L2 features, including IGMP snooping, port mirroring, Spanning Tree Protocol (STP), and Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP). The IEEE 802.3x Flow Control function allows servers to directly connect to the switch for fast, reliable data transfers.

The DGS-1210 Series also supports advanced features such as static routing, With static routing, IP routes are manually entered into a routing table, which allows for communication between different user groups in different VLAN segments in a network. The switch can directly handle inter VLAN routing using multiple interfaces, making the network run faster and more efficiently. Because the switches can manage internal routing, the network router can be assigned to handle external traffic routing only.

Network maintenance features include loopback detection and cable diagnostics. Loopback detection significantly speeds up troubleshooting by automatically detecting and shutting down switching loops. The cable diagnostics feature, designed primarily for administrators and customer service representatives, determines the cable quality and quickly discovers errors, allowing for hassle-free diagnostics and maintenance.

Automatic Configuration

The DGS-1210 Series supports Auto Voice VLAN and Surveillance Mode, which allow voice and video traffic to be automatically identified and handled differently to regular network traffic. Auto Voice VLAN detects Voice over IP (VoIP) traffic and automatically segments it from the rest of the network, increasing security and allowing Quality of Service (QoS) to be applied.

Surveillance Mode detects compatible ONVIF cameras and places them in a surveillance VLAN, allowing a single switch to be used for voice, video, and data, removing the need for dedicated hardware and reducing maintenance costs. Surveillance Mode also includes its own Web UI, making surveillance features easily accessible and simplifying management of your surveillance network.

UPC Barcode:
790069432507

Warranty Information

Product Overview

UPC Code: 790069432507
Manufacturer Warranty: Limited Lifetime
Country of Origin: CHINA

General Information

Manufacturer:   D-Link Systems, Inc
Manufacturer Part Number:   DGS-1210-10MP
Manufacturer Website Address:   www.dlink.com
Brand Name:   D-Link
Product Series:   DGS-1210
Product Model:   DGS-1210-10MP
Product Name:   DGS-1210-10MP Ethernet Switch
Product Type:   Ethernet Switch

Interfaces/Ports

Total Number of Network Ports:   8
Uplink Port:   Yes
Modular:   Yes
Stack Port:   No
Port/Expansion Slot Details:   2 x Gigabit Ethernet Expansion Slot
Port/Expansion Slot Details:   8 x Gigabit Ethernet Network

Media & Performance

Media Type Supported:   Optical Fiber
Media Type Supported:   Twisted Pair
Ethernet Technology:   Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology:   1000Base-T
Network Technology:   1000Base-X

I/O Expansions

Number of Total Expansion Slots:   2
Expansion Slot Type:   SFP
Number of SFP Slots:   2

Network & Communication

Layer Supported:   3

Management & Protocols

Manageable:   Yes

Power Description

Power Source:   Power Supply
Redundant Power Supply Supported:   No

Physical Characteristics

Height:   1.7"
Width:   13"
Depth:   7"
Weight (Approximate):   3.90 lb

Warranty

Limited Warranty:   Lifetime